Click PRINT button to print
[…] The USPTO proposes to delete current § 2.198(a)-(f) and to clarify the filing date of correspondence submitted under this section in proposed § 2.198(a) and (b) and the procedures when there is a discrepancy, error, or non-receipt in proposed § 2.198(c)-(e). The USPTO proposes to amend § 7.1(c) to indicate that the definition of TEAS includes all related electronic systems required to complete an electronic submission through TEAS and to delete a URL. The USPTO proposes to amend § 7.1(d) to add "or the abbreviation USPTO" and § 7.1(f) to add cross references to proposed § 2.2(p)-(r). The USPTO proposes to amend the title of § 7.4 to "International applications and registrations originating from the USPTO - Requirements to electronically file and communicate with the Office." The USPTO proposes to amend § 7.4(a) to specify that all correspondence relating to international applications and registrations originating from the USPTO must be submitted through TEAS and include a valid email correspondence address.