Click PRINT button to print
[…] application to correspond with § 2.33(f) and § 2.44(d); in § 2.45(e), cross-reference the multiple-class application requirements rule in § 2.86 for consistency with § 2.32(e) and § 2.44(e); and in § 2.45(f), prohibit a single application from including both a certification mark and another type of mark, because the USPTO's databases preclude capturing different legal requirements for multiple types of marks in a single application, and also prohibit the registration of the same mark for the same goods and/or services as both a certification mark and another type of mark, in accordance with sections 4 and 14(5)(B) of the Act and current USPTO practice, see TMEP section 1306.05(a). Further, § 2.45 is revised to correspond with the new definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is amended to "Requirements for a complete certification mark application; restriction on certification mark application" for consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding trademark and service mark application requirements and § 2.44 regarding collective mark application requirements.