Click PRINT button to print
[…] Further, § 2.44 is revised to correspond with the new definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is amended to "Requirements for a complete collective mark application" for consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding trademark and service mark application requirements. Further, § 2.44(a)(4)(v) is slightly revised, to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), to amend the language to include "that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent designation." Additionally, in response to a comment submitted regarding § 2.34(a)(1)(i), the USPTO is further amending § 2.44(b) to correspond with slight changes to § 2.33(c); § 2.34(a)(1)(i), (a)(2), (a)(3)(i), and (a)(4)(ii); and § 2.45(b).