Click PRINT button to print
[…] The USPTO is amending the rule title of § 2.32 to "Requirements for a complete trademark or service mark application." In addition, § 2.32(f) is added to cross-reference § 2.44 for the requirements for collective mark applications, and § 2.32(g) is added to cross-reference § 2.45 for the requirements for certification mark applications. The USPTO is revising § 2.33, regarding verified statements for trademarks or service marks, to ensure the language corresponds with other rules, including the definitions in § 2.2. Section 2.33 is also revised as follows: amend the rule title to "Verified statement for a trademark or service mark;" revise § 2.33(e)(1) to include language similar to the current rule, "that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent designation;" revise § 2.33(e)(3), to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), and to amend "international application/registration" to "international application/subsequent designation;" and add § 2.33(f) to set forth the type of verified statement required for concurrent use applications under § 2.42. Further, in