Click PRINT button to print
[…] Further, § 2.45 is revised to correspond with the new definitions in § 2.2. Also, the rule title is amended to "Requirements for a complete certification mark application; restriction on certification mark application" for consistency with the rule title of § 2.32 regarding trademark and service mark application requirements and § 2.44 regarding collective mark application requirements. Additionally, § 2.45(a)(4)(v)(B) is slightly revised, to correspond with § 2.33(e)(1), to amend the language to include "that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent 
 July 07, 2015US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE1416 OG 54 

 designation."